AFTA’s 2019 National Travel Industry Awards winners revealed

Travellers Choice, Magellan, Adventure World Travel, Club Med, APT in the winners circle again

This year’s Australian Federation of Travel Agents has just revealed all the winners  of the 2019 National Travel Industry Awards (NTIAs) at a gala held at ICC Sydney.

The evening began with recognition of Mike Thompson who was entered into AFTA’s Hall of Fame and recognised with Lifetime Membership.

The winners, in order of acceptance, were:

  • Young Agent of the Year:
    Annabel Edgecombe, Flight Centre Indooroopilly
  • Best Travel Consultant – Leisure:
    Rebecca Knowles, Flight Centre Devonport
  • Best Travel Consultant – Corporate:
    Veronika Panzic, Show Group Enterprise
  • Best Registered Travel Industry Training Institution:
    William Angliss Institute
  • Best Hotel/Resort Group:
    Club Med
  • Best Tour Operator – Domestic:
    APT
  • Best Wholesaler – Australian Product:
    Qantas Holidays & Viva Holidays
  • Best Travel Agency Manager – Leisure Single Location:
    Debbi Ashes, Helloworld Travel Lane Cove
  • Best Travel Agency Manager – Corporate Single Location:
    Christopher Goddard, Maxim’s Travel
  • Best Travel Agency Manager – Leisure Multi Location: Bridie Clarke, italktravel & cruise East Doncaster, Fountain Gate & Mt Waverley
  • Best Mobile Travel Advisor:
    Kathy Millett, TravelManagers
  • Best Domestic Airline:
    Virgin Australia
  • Best Car/Campervan Rental Operator:
    Avis
  • Best Travel Agency Leisure – Single Location:
    Main Beach Travel
  • Best Travel Agency Leisure – Multi Location:
    Helloworld Travel Mackay & Mt Pleasant
  • Best Mobile Travel Advisor Network:
    TravelManagers
  • Best Tour Operator – International:
    Bunnik Tours
  • Best Wholesaler – International Product:
    Adventure World Travel
  • Best Cruise Operator – Domestic Deployment:
    Royal Caribbean International
  • Best Sales Executive – Air:
    Lisa Manera, Finnair, Western Australia
  • Best Sales Executive – Cruise:
    Richard Waugh, P&O Cruises, Queensland
  • Best Sales Executive – Land:
    Kat Nitarski, On The Go Tours
  • Best Agency Support Service:
    Air Tickets
  • Best Tourist Office – International:
    Tourism New Zealand
  • Best International Airline – Offline:
    Lufthansa
  • Best International Airline – Online:
    Air New Zealand
  • Best Travel Agency – Corporate Single Location:
    Complete Business Travel
  • Best River Cruise Operator:
    APT
  • Best Cruise Operator – International Deployment:
    Princess Cruises
  • CATO Award – Consultant of the Year – Group Touring:
    Michelle Barker, Jayes Travel, NSW
  • CATO Award – Consultant of the Year – Adventure Travel:
    Leanne Flanagan Smith, Back Track Adventures, Queensland
  • CATO Award – Consultant of the Year – Ski:
    Jenny Tucker, Travel Partners, NSW
  • CATO Award – Consultant of the Year – F.I.T:
    Michelle Barker, Jayes Travel, NSW
  • Best Travel Agency – Corporate Multi Location:
    The Travel Authority
  • Best Business Events Travel Agency:
    The Events Authority
  • Best National Travel Management Company:
    Corporate Travel Management
  • Best Travel Agent Technology Innovation:
    New Distribution Capability, Tramada Systems
  • Best Travel Writer – Consumer:
    Catherine Marshall
  • Best Online Travel Agency (OTA):
    Flybuys Travel
  • Best Specialty Wholesaler:
    Entire Travel Group
  • Emirates Travel Consultant Scholarship:
    Laura Jago, Helloworld Travel Kotara
  • People’s Choice: Retail Travel Agency of the Year
    Bicton Travel
  • Best Non-Branded Travel Agency Group:
    Magellan Travel
  • Best Travel Agency Group (50 stores or more):
    Travellers Choice 

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.