2023 Luxury Cruise Awards podiums

PHOTO GALLERY: Who the judges voted as SLTS's Top 3 in each category this year

Rachel Kingswell, Travel Associates with Catherine Rynd, Seabourn

The 2023 Signature Luxury Travel & Style Luxury Cruise Awards in Sydney had the local cruise industry buzzing last week. The complete list of winners and their comments appeared in Friday’s LATTE, and can be viewed here.

This week, LATTE Cruise is shining some glory on those cruise lines and operators that missed taking the top placing this year, but earned a highly commendable position in 2nd and 3rd.

View a full gallery below of all the cruise lines represented on the day and the judges who presented their awards (Click on the thumbnail image for a full-size photo).

Subscribe to LATTE Cruise’s free eNewsletter to keep up to date with everything in the luxury cruise space.

Signature Luxury Travel & Style‘s 2023 Luxury Cruise Awards –
Top 3 in each category

Ocean Ships – more than 750 passengers

1st – Oceania Cruises

Michael Faulkner, Crown Resorts with Jodie Hart, Oceania Cruises

2nd – Viking

Michael Fauklner, Crown Resorts with Shaun Kavanagh, Viking.

3rd – Celebrity Cruises

Anthony Youssef, Celebrity Cruises with Michael Faulkner, Crown Resorts

Ocean Ships – 251-749 passengers

1st – Regent Seven Seas Cruises

Matt Vince, Jodie Hart and Scott Graham, Regent Seven Seas Cruises with Rachel Kingswell, Travel Associates

2nd – Silversea

Adam Radwanski and Philippa Walker, Silversea with Rachel Kingswell, Travel Associates

3rd – Seabourn

Rachel Kingswell, Travel Associates with Catherine Rynd, Seabourn

Ocean Ships – Boutique, 50-250 passengers

1st – Silversea

Adam Radwanski and Philippa Walker, Silversea with Rachel Kingswell, Travel Associates

2nd – Ponant

Deb Corbett and Charles Boutet from PONANT with Rachel Kingswell, Travel Associates

3rd – Celebrity Cruises

Anthony Youssef, Celebrity Cruises with Rachel Kingswell, Travel Associates

Ocean Ships – Yachts, 50-250 passengers

1st – Ponant

Charles Boutet and Deb Corbett, PONANT with Rachel Kingswell, Travel Associates

2nd – Silversea

Philippa Walker and Adam Radwanski, Silversea Cruises with Rachel Kingswell, Travel Associates

3rd – Scenic

Claire Neil, Scenic Luxury Cruises & Tours with Rachel Kingswell, Travel Associates

Ocean Ships – Tall Ships

1st – Windstar

Andrew Millmore, TTW on behalf of Windstar Cruises with Michael Fletcher, Crown Towers Sydney

2nd – Sea Cloud Cruises

Gerd Wilmer, on behalf of Sea Cloud Cruises with Jess Heazlewood, Signature Media

3rd – Star Clippers

Neil Rodgers, Adventure World representing Star Clippers, with Michael Fletcher, Crown Towers Sydney

Ocean Ships – Multi-Generational

1st – Celebrity Cruises

Anthony Youssef, Celebrity Cruises with Jeff Leckey, House of Travel

2nd – Norwegian Cruise Line

Michelle Wiederman and Leanne Fonagy, Norwegian Cruise Line with Jeff Leckey, House of Travel

3rd – Royal Caribbean International

Kathryn Lock, Royal Caribbean International with Jeff Leckey, House of Travel

River Ships – Europe

1st – Uniworld

Fay Cohen, Wentworth Travel and Alice Ager, Uniworld Boutique River Cruises

2nd – Tauck

Fay Cohen, Wentworth Travel and Lindsey Brown, The Public Relations Agency on behalf of Tauck.

3rd – Scenic

Fay Cohen, Wentworth Travel with Jessica Smith, Scenic

River Ships – Rest of the World

1st – Uniworld

Alice Ager, Uniworld Boutique River Cruises with Robyn Sinfield, Home Travel Company

2nd – Aqua Expeditions

Robyn Sinfield, Home Travel Company and Benjamin Garcia, Aqua Expeditions

3rd – Scenic

Jessica Smith and Claire Neil from Scenic with Robyn Sinfield, Home Travel Company

Ship-in-a-Ship

1st – Norwegian Cruise Line – The Haven

Leanne Fonagy and Michelle Wiederman from Norwegian Cruise Line with Guy Dundas, LATTE

2nd – Celebrity Cruises – The Retreat

Anthony Youssef, Celebrity Cruises and Guy Dundas, LATTE

3rd – MSC Cruises – MSC Yacht Club

Guy Dundas, LATTE with Lisa Teiotu, MSC Cruises

Expedition Ships – Luxury

1st – Silversea

Adam Radwanski and Philippa Walker, Silversea with Phil Hoffmann, Phil Hoffmann Travel

2nd – Seabourn

Catherine Rynd, Seabourn with Phil Hoffmann, Phil Hoffmann Travel

3rd – Ponant

Charles Boutet and Deb Corbett from PONANT with Phil Hoffmann, Phil Hoffmann Travel

Expedition Ships – Four-Star Ship, Five-Star Experience

1st – Quark Expeditions

Tenille Hunt, Quark Expeditions with Louise Goldsbury, Cruisey Life editor

2nd – Lindblad Expeditions

Cam McDonell, Lindblad Expeditions and Neil Rodgers, Adventure World (which represents Lindblad Expeditions), with Louise Goldsbury, Cruisey Life editor

=3rd – Aurora Expeditions and Hurtigruten Expeditions

TIE: Damian Perry and Joel Victoria from Hurtigruten Expeditions with Hayley Peacock Gower and Steve McLaughlin, Aurora Expeditions, with Louise Goldsbury, Cruisey Life editor

Luxury Operator

1st – Abercrombie & Kent

Andrew Conway, Signature Luxury Travel & Style and Ann-Marie Chapman, Abercrombie & Kent

2nd – Tauck

3rd – Captain’s Choice

Sophie Curtis, Captain's Choice with Andrew Conway, Signature Luxury Travel & Style

Lead image: Rachel Kingswell, Travel Associates (Headline Sponsor) with Catherine Rynd, Seabourn.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.

WP to LinkedIn Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com